24 April 2009

Lonely hobby

It has been ages since this blog was updated. I juz feel quite lazy lately. Maybe bcoz of work's exhaustion after a day long spending time thinking about ISO, Power 8 (huh wat's that?) and any other work stuff. And perhaps it's bcoz of my loneliness at home for almost a month since my housemate is going to US for training. It's so boring.. and guess what's my new hobby since I am alone? hehe.. COOKING.. That's cool huh..

I cook almost everyday alone with various type of recipe I've learnt from my colleagues or got it via internet. That's so interesting.. The most favorite recipe is exactly the Spaghetti Bolognese.. mm..yummy.. Juz wanna try something Italiano..hehe. I went to the newly opened Mydin Mall near my house to get all the ingredients. The bad thing is the mall was very very crowded with people. To pay at the counter, its just like nak beli tiket bas during raya. I dont know why so many people get crazy with the mydin..haha.. Forget it, back to the cooking story. I tried my fren's recipe for the first try. I brought it to office for my colleagues and the impression is.... hmmm so lazat hehe.. keep it up!

For the 2nd try, I chose to cook with the original bolognese recipe I got from internet (but no wine la, replaced with stok ayam hihi). See these pics.. Does it look nice? its absolutely delicious..


Simmering the bolognese sauce for 30 mins..That made me sweat..



AND... Presenting, the very special Spaghetti Bolognese cooked by chef M!

Wanna try it?


cheers..
;)


13 April 2009

Busy

Once upon a time a very strong woodcutter ask for a job in a timber merchant, and he got it. The paid was really good and so were the work conditions. For that reason, the woodcutter was determined to do his best.

His boss gave him an axe and showed him the area where he was supposed to work.

The first day, the woodcutter brought 18 trees

"Congratulations," the boss said. "Go on that way!"

Very motivated for the boss’ words, the woodcutter try harder the next day, but he only could bring 15 trees. The third day he try even harder, but he only could bring 10 trees.Day after day he was bringing less and less trees.

"I must be losing my strength", the woodcutter thought. He went to the boss and apologized, saying that he could not understand what was going on.

"When was the last time you sharpened your axe?" the boss asked.

"Sharpen? I had no time to sharpen my axe. I have been very busy trying to cut trees..."


By; Stephen Covey, 7 habit of highly effective people.


muhammadz: moral of the story; don't work hard like crazy to gain something but just be smart. Use your brain wisely. Cheers.. =)

06 April 2009

Keindahan Alam..



Keindahan alam ciptaan Yang Maha Kuasa

Mempesona setiap pandangan mata

Tak tergambar dengan hanya kata-kata

Menusuk rasa kehambaan di jiwa

Lantas bibir memuji dan mengagungkanNya

SubhanAllah, Maha Suci Allah Yang Maha Esa

Begitu hebat lagi Maha berkuasanya Dia

Lalu renunglah betapa kerdilnya kita

Terdampar di atas alam yang fana

Terlalu lemah tiada upaya

Hanya bersandar pada kurniaanNya

Sedarkah kita?

Masih utuhkah keegoan kita?

Sering enggan tunduk patuh kepadaNya

Sering suka bila membuat dosa

Sering benci dan malas pada suruhanNya

Aduh… mudah benar kita murka

Ya Allah ampunilah hamba

Ya Allah kurniakan petunjuk buat hamba

Ya Allah jauhkan hamba dari segala dosa

Ya Allah rahmatilah hamba

Agar langkah ini lurus sentiasa

Menuju ke arah taman syurga

JanjiMu untuk hamba yang bertaqwa